Close

Privacy Fact Statement

Privacy Facts Statement

Scope

This statement summarises Blue Badge Insurance Australia’s (‘BBI’s’) full Privacy Policy. It applies to Personal Information we collect about customers or consumers who live in Australia (‘you’). Further information about the use of your personal information is also contained in the privacy policies of our underwriters, Pacific International Insurance Pty Limited and the Hollard Insurance Company Pty Limited.

Personal Information

We collect personal information about you for the purposes of quoting or servicing your insurance policy. More information.

In most cases, we collect personal information directly from you. For rating and insurance claims purposes, we will also obtain information about you and other drivers or third parties. Information we collect includes identifying and contact information, residency and household information, prior insurance details, and driving, claims, law enforcement and bankruptcy histories. Without this information, we may not be able to provide a quote for or service your insurance policy. We use cookies, Web beacons, and other technology to track non-personally identifiable information about your use of our website and may save information that you enter on it. More information.

Uses

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purposes for which it was given to us, for related secondary purposes that you’d reasonably expect, disclosures with your consent or as otherwise where we may be required or authorised by law. More information.

Recipients may include claims representatives, other insurance companies, our related legal entities, service providers (including insurance claim data collectors), law enforcement, courts, and government agencies.

We will not use or share your personal information with other organisations for their marketing purposes, unless you have provided your express consent.

Your Choices

You may access and/or correct personal information that we hold about you. More information.

We will not send you promotional emails without your express consent. More information.

You can have your computer warn you about or reject all website cookies by changing the settings on your browser. More information.

Important Information

We are covered by the Privacy Act 1988 and are committed to complying with the Act’s Australian Privacy Principles. Details concerning this Statement are available in our full Privacy Policy.

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not maintained by us. Please be sure to read the privacy and security policies of those sites.

How To Contact Us

For questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or our Privacy Officer, please use the Contact Us link on this page or at privacy@bluebadge.com.au.

Mobility is freedom. Protect yours with Blue Badge Insurance. Call us 1300 304 802