Close

Privacy Collection Statement

Privacy Collection Statement

Privacy is important especially when you consider the various ways that we can communicate and interact today. Blue Badge Insurance Australia Pty Ltd (BBIA) and Blue Badge Independent Living Pty Ltd (BBIL) are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We collect your personal information to:

  • Process your application for membership and your insurances;
  • Provide you with quotations for BBIA products;
  • To manage any existing BBIL products;
  • Administer your membership and the insurances that you select;
  • Calculate and collect any premiums and any associated fees; and
  • Assess and pay eligible claims made by you or your personal representative.

We collect your personal information directly from you and, in some cases, from other people or organisations. If we ask for your personal information and you don’t give it to us, we may not be able to provide you with any, some, or all of the benefits of our products and services.

We may provide your personal information to our associated entities and from time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to your membership and any BBIA or BBIL products that you may hold. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

Where necessary, we may also disclose your information to selected third parties who provide service related to membership, insurance and claims (such as lawyers, loss assessors, repairers, brokers, medical practitioners and Insurers).

We may also be required from time to time to disclose your information to our Insurers, certain Underwriters at Lloyds who are located overseas. We implement reasonable measures to ensure that an overseas recipient of your personal information does not breach the privacy laws in Australia.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to its collection and use for these purposes.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access the information we hold about you, ask us to correct it, or make a privacy related complaint. You can obtain a copy here.

Mobility is freedom. Protect yours with Blue Badge Insurance. Call us 1300 304 802